Skip to content
Bath and North East Somerset Counts — Bath and North East Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

Bath and North East Somerset, in numbers

Crime and safety

Bath and North East Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Bath and North East Somerset · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

15,811

Offences per 1,000 residents

79

Population used for the rate

About 200,000

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2615,811About 200,000 (2024)79

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Bath and North East Somerset council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

15,083 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 14,362 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bath and North East Somerset council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,270 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,211 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bath and North East Somerset
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,270178
October 20241,360204
November 20241,270186
December 20241,245164
January 20251,259143
February 20251,070160
March 20251,145190
April 20251,194209
May 20251,182199
June 20251,121242
July 20251,146265
August 20251,100259
September 20251,240196
October 20251,279208
November 20251,278208
December 20251,138217
January 20261,165153
February 20261,228193
March 20261,398234
April 20261,321300
May 20261,248321
June 20261,318314
July 20261,259306
August 20261,211281
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bath and North East Somerset
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime6,478
shoplifting2,088
public order1,498
criminal damage arson1,205
other theft1,131
burglary813
vehicle crime745
other crime294
robbery257
drugs239
possession of weapons142
bicycle theft115
theft from the person78
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →