Skip to content
Bath and North East Somerset Counts — Bath and North East Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

Bath and North East Somerset, in numbers

Your area

Bath and North East Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8% to 50%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8% in High Littleton to 50% in Westmoreland — a gap of 42 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
High Littleton8%991,236
Clutton & Farmborough9%1161,292
Saltford9.2%2052,229
Mendip9.8%1181,201
Keynsham South10%3013,020
Chew Valley10.7%2542,380
Keynsham East10.8%2682,480
Publow & Whitchurch11.4%1441,260
Bathavon North11.6%3412,929
Timsbury12.4%1411,134
Westfield12.9%3372,611
Midsomer Norton Redfield13.1%3482,663
Midsomer Norton North13.1%3222,464
Paulton13.8%3742,714
Moorlands13.8%1891,368
Combe Down14%3912,790
Peasedown14.2%3912,754
Keynsham North14.7%4392,980
Bathavon South14.9%3252,180
Radstock14.9%3812,554
Weston15.8%3902,465
Twerton & Whiteway16.5%4612,788
Lambridge17.8%4652,608
Odd Down18.2%5412,965
Newbridge20.1%5612,787
Widcombe & Lyncombe21.3%6503,050
Southdown22.8%6572,876
Bathwick30.1%7622,535
Lansdown32.9%1,0113,069
Walcot35.9%9752,715
Oldfield Park40.3%5871,455
Kingsmead47.2%1,4042,973
Westmoreland50%1,3622,722
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Westmoreland to 7.1% in Twerton & Whiteway — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westmoreland2.1%1607,523
Bathwick2.2%1768,069
Bathavon South2.6%1425,539
Widcombe & Lyncombe2.6%2047,709
Oldfield Park2.8%1093,866
Lansdown2.8%1866,596
Chew Valley3.1%1886,069
Clutton & Farmborough3.2%1033,205
High Littleton3.4%1063,091
Newbridge3.5%2346,640
Timsbury3.8%1002,636
Keynsham East3.8%2205,770
Bathavon North3.8%2676,999
Publow & Whitchurch4%1293,193
Saltford4.1%2686,608
Lambridge4.1%2415,929
Walcot4.1%2255,506
Midsomer Norton North4.1%2405,787
Southdown4.3%3057,081
Westfield4.4%2856,543
Mendip4.4%1312,999
Combe Down4.4%2896,613
Kingsmead4.4%2886,552
Paulton4.4%2866,504
Weston4.6%2645,801
Peasedown4.6%3086,668
Odd Down4.8%3487,306
Midsomer Norton Redfield4.9%3126,407
Keynsham South5%3607,181
Radstock5.3%3236,149
Keynsham North5.3%3546,644
Moorlands6.4%2123,327
Twerton & Whiteway7.1%4886,891
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.5% to 28.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.5% in Westmoreland to 28.1% in Timsbury — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westmoreland8.5%6387,525
Twerton & Whiteway12.1%8336,893
Kingsmead12.1%7956,553
Oldfield Park13%5043,866
Walcot13.3%7325,510
Keynsham South16.1%1,1547,180
Radstock16.2%9946,148
Odd Down17.1%1,2467,302
Bathwick17.2%1,3898,070
Westfield17.9%1,1736,543
Moorlands18%5993,329
Lansdown18.1%1,1936,596
Southdown18.2%1,2857,079
Peasedown18.5%1,2356,668
Combe Down19%1,2576,612
Newbridge19.8%1,3146,639
Widcombe & Lyncombe19.9%1,5317,707
Publow & Whitchurch20.4%6513,193
Paulton20.4%1,3276,504
Weston21.5%1,2465,801
Midsomer Norton North21.8%1,2625,785
Lambridge22.3%1,3235,930
Clutton & Farmborough22.3%7173,209
Mendip22.5%6763,002
Bathavon South23.2%1,2845,540
Midsomer Norton Redfield24%1,5396,408
High Littleton24.6%7623,095
Saltford24.7%1,6316,608
Keynsham North24.7%1,6446,643
Chew Valley24.8%1,5046,071
Bathavon North25.2%1,7656,999
Keynsham East27.3%1,5785,771
Timsbury28.1%7422,637
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.4% to 24%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.4% in Bathwick to 24% in Twerton & Whiteway — a gap of 19.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bathwick4.4%3297,425
Westmoreland5.1%3566,972
Lansdown5.5%3085,598
Widcombe & Lyncombe6%3896,451
Oldfield Park6.8%2373,496
Kingsmead7.2%4386,056
Walcot8.2%3944,802
Bathavon North9.9%5685,721
Saltford10%5815,792
Newbridge10.2%5625,535
Bathavon South10.5%4764,545
Combe Down10.8%5665,233
Lambridge10.8%5304,898
Weston11.2%5264,681
Chew Valley11.5%5674,940
Keynsham East11.8%5664,815
Mendip12.7%3142,467
Moorlands13.2%3562,706
Odd Down13.9%8396,043
Clutton & Farmborough13.9%3622,604
Southdown14.2%8706,121
Keynsham North14.7%8145,543
Publow & Whitchurch14.7%3842,609
Keynsham South15.1%8475,601
High Littleton15.5%3932,536
Peasedown16.2%8785,435
Radstock16.9%8164,834
Midsomer Norton North17.3%8204,747
Timsbury17.9%3972,222
Paulton18.7%9745,198
Westfield19%9955,236
Midsomer Norton Redfield19.6%1,0265,230
Twerton & Whiteway24%1,3255,524
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5% to 59.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.5% in Westfield to 59.3% in Lansdown — a gap of 37.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westfield21.5%1,1255,236
Twerton & Whiteway23.3%1,2885,524
Midsomer Norton Redfield23.5%1,2295,230
Radstock26.1%1,2614,834
Paulton26.2%1,3645,198
Midsomer Norton North26.9%1,2754,747
Peasedown30.4%1,6535,435
Keynsham South32%1,7905,601
Publow & Whitchurch32.1%8372,609
Southdown32.7%2,0026,121
High Littleton34.2%8672,536
Timsbury34.7%7722,222
Westmoreland35%2,4406,972
Saltford35.6%2,0605,792
Odd Down36.6%2,2096,043
Clutton & Farmborough37.4%9752,604
Keynsham North38%2,1055,543
Keynsham East40.2%1,9384,815
Bathwick40.5%3,0097,425
Moorlands42%1,1362,706
Mendip42%1,0372,467
Oldfield Park42.8%1,4953,496
Chew Valley44.6%2,2014,940
Combe Down47.7%2,4965,233
Weston48.3%2,2634,681
Kingsmead49.2%2,9806,056
Bathavon South49.9%2,2684,545
Newbridge51.6%2,8565,535
Lambridge52.1%2,5524,898
Bathavon North52.9%3,0245,721
Walcot54.4%2,6114,802
Widcombe & Lyncombe59.1%3,8136,451
Lansdown59.3%3,3195,598
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.6% to 31%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.6% in Bathavon South to 31% in Twerton & Whiteway — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bathavon South7.6%1652,174
Widcombe & Lyncombe7.9%2403,050
Bathavon North9.2%2692,928
Bathwick9.5%2402,535
Lansdown9.8%3023,071
Chew Valley10.1%2392,378
High Littleton10.4%1291,239
Mendip10.6%1271,202
Clutton & Farmborough10.6%1371,293
Saltford11%2442,226
Keynsham East11%2732,478
Lambridge11.3%2942,604
Westmoreland11.6%3172,724
Oldfield Park12.4%1811,456
Midsomer Norton North12.6%3112,463
Walcot12.7%3442,714
Newbridge12.8%3582,787
Weston13.2%3252,465
Publow & Whitchurch13.7%1721,260
Peasedown14.7%4052,756
Paulton14.9%4052,714
Kingsmead15%4452,975
Southdown15.1%4352,876
Combe Down15.4%4312,790
Timsbury15.8%1791,136
Keynsham North16%4762,980
Westfield16.2%4222,612
Odd Down16.4%4872,965
Keynsham South16.5%4983,022
Midsomer Norton Redfield16.7%4442,664
Radstock17.9%4562,552
Moorlands19.7%2691,368
Twerton & Whiteway31%8652,787
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.8% to 48.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.8% in Widcombe & Lyncombe to 48.3% in Twerton & Whiteway — a gap of 43.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Widcombe & Lyncombe4.8%1453,050
Keynsham East5%1232,480
Midsomer Norton North5.9%1462,464
Bathavon South6.4%1392,180
High Littleton7.9%981,236
Saltford7.9%1772,229
Chew Valley8.3%1982,380
Bathavon North9.3%2722,929
Clutton & Farmborough9.7%1251,292
Oldfield Park9.8%1421,455
Westmoreland9.8%2672,722
Lambridge10.7%2782,608
Peasedown11.3%3122,754
Bathwick11.6%2932,535
Paulton11.8%3202,714
Publow & Whitchurch11.8%1491,260
Westfield11.9%3122,611
Mendip12.2%1461,201
Southdown12.8%3682,876
Midsomer Norton Redfield14%3722,663
Timsbury14%1591,134
Lansdown14%4313,069
Newbridge14.2%3962,787
Weston15.6%3842,465
Walcot15.9%4322,715
Keynsham North16.9%5032,980
Odd Down18.9%5612,965
Radstock19.3%4932,554
Kingsmead19.5%5802,973
Combe Down23.1%6452,790
Keynsham South23.5%7103,020
Moorlands24.6%3361,368
Twerton & Whiteway48.3%1,3472,788
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bathavon NorthBathavon SouthBathwickChew ValleyClutton & FarmboroughCombe DownHigh LittletonKeynsham EastKeynsham NorthKeynsham SouthKingsmeadLambridgeLansdownMendipMidsomer Norton NorthMidsomer Norton RedfieldMoorlandsNewbridgeOdd DownOldfield ParkPaultonPeasedownPublow & WhitchurchRadstockSaltfordSouthdownTimsburyTwerton & WhitewayWalcotWestfieldWestmorelandWestonWidcombe & Lyncombe
33 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Bathavon North →6,999 people · census date in profileBathavon South →5,540 people · census date in profileBathwick →8,069 people · census date in profileChew Valley →6,069 people · census date in profileClutton & Farmborough →3,205 people · census date in profileCombe Down →6,612 people · census date in profileHigh Littleton →3,091 people · census date in profileKeynsham East →5,771 people · census date in profileKeynsham North →6,644 people · census date in profileKeynsham South →7,181 people · census date in profileKingsmead →6,553 people · census date in profileLambridge →5,929 people · census date in profileLansdown →6,596 people · census date in profileMendip →3,001 people · census date in profileMidsomer Norton North →5,786 people · census date in profileMidsomer Norton Redfield →6,410 people · census date in profileMoorlands →3,325 people · census date in profileNewbridge →6,641 people · census date in profileOdd Down →7,307 people · census date in profileOldfield Park →3,869 people · census date in profilePaulton →6,503 people · census date in profilePeasedown →6,668 people · census date in profilePublow & Whitchurch →3,193 people · census date in profileRadstock →6,149 people · census date in profileSaltford →6,608 people · census date in profileSouthdown →7,081 people · census date in profileTimsbury →2,636 people · census date in profileTwerton & Whiteway →6,891 people · census date in profileWalcot →5,507 people · census date in profileWestfield →6,543 people · census date in profileWestmoreland →7,524 people · census date in profileWeston →5,801 people · census date in profileWidcombe & Lyncombe →7,709 people · census date in profile