Skip to content
Bath and North East Somerset Counts — Bath and North East Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
Bath and North East Somerset Counts / Midsomer Norton Redfield

Midsomer Norton Redfield · Bath and North East Somerset

Midsomer Norton Redfield: your neighbourhood

Midsomer Norton Redfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.5% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (16.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.6% here, compared with 12.3% across Bath and North East Somerset (7.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,539 out of 6,408.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

312 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,410

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,410 out of 6,410.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,229 out of 5,230.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,362 out of 2,664.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

444 out of 2,664.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,099 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,013 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,026 out of 5,230.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

348 out of 2,663.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,449 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

372 out of 2,663.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Midsomer Norton Redfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

123 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Midsomer Norton Redfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

463 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 501 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Midsomer Norton Redfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Midsomer Norton Redfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024459
October 2024517
November 2024406
December 2024365
January 2025382
February 2025336
March 2025337
April 20253713
May 20254610
June 20255615
July 20253412
August 20255214
September 2025343
October 2025283
November 20255313
December 2025368
January 20265712
February 2026326
March 2026427
April 20263916
May 20264115
June 2026318
July 2026349
August 2026365
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Midsomer Norton Redfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime238
public order52
criminal damage arson38
other theft32
shoplifting30
burglary23
vehicle crime19
other crime17
robbery8
drugs3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bath and North East Somerset →