Skip to content
Bath and North East Somerset Counts — Bath and North East Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

Bath and North East Somerset, in numbers

Average home prices reached £409,000 in Bath and North East Somerset.

Bath and North East Somerset council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bath and North East Somerset includes Keynsham, Radstock, Midsomer Norton and surrounding villages as well as Bath. Its town-centre projects are at different stages: Radstock has a working arts venue, while Midsomer Norton’s next regeneration plan awaits a decision.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bath and North East Somerset council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £64,713 in August 1996; £409,045 in July 2026. 532.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £64,000 to £409,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (0.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bath and North East Somerset council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199563,789
February 199561,357
March 199560,884
April 199560,131
May 199562,289
June 199564,046
July 199564,326
August 199563,241
September 199562,292
October 199561,201
November 199560,465
December 199559,969
January 199660,720
February 199660,620
March 199662,032
April 199662,293
May 199663,161
June 199662,473
July 199663,601
August 199664,713
September 199665,406
October 199664,810
November 199664,235
December 199663,558
January 199763,872
February 199764,298
March 199765,229
April 199767,117
May 199768,445
June 199768,409
July 199768,071
August 199768,848
September 199771,849
October 199772,238
November 199772,405
December 199770,298
January 199871,338
February 199871,151
March 199872,820
April 199873,299
May 199874,574
June 199875,061
July 199876,580
August 199878,391
September 199879,349
October 199876,992
November 199876,973
December 199876,395
January 199978,312
February 199978,042
March 199978,281
April 199980,057
May 199980,426
June 199982,664
July 199984,525
August 199986,914
September 199990,879
October 199991,506
November 199993,087
December 199993,362
January 200097,825
February 200099,237
March 2000101,062
April 2000102,091
May 2000106,546
June 2000107,311
July 2000107,874
August 2000107,860
September 2000111,760
October 2000113,964
November 2000117,839
December 2000117,285
January 2001115,689
February 2001112,104
March 2001112,203
April 2001114,147
May 2001119,062
June 2001123,424
July 2001127,359
August 2001128,477
September 2001130,267
October 2001129,997
November 2001131,212
December 2001130,074
January 2002129,969
February 2002130,026
March 2002131,380
April 2002134,544
May 2002136,900
June 2002141,065
July 2002145,600
August 2002149,372
September 2002150,894
October 2002154,109
November 2002155,573
December 2002160,406
January 2003162,108
February 2003163,657
March 2003164,205
April 2003165,135
May 2003169,167
June 2003173,515
July 2003176,467
August 2003178,265
September 2003177,520
October 2003177,811
November 2003175,995
December 2003176,345
January 2004177,258
February 2004179,783
March 2004182,974
April 2004185,023
May 2004188,553
June 2004193,284
July 2004196,015
August 2004198,332
September 2004197,736
October 2004198,735
November 2004199,764
December 2004201,143
January 2005203,442
February 2005201,892
March 2005198,248
April 2005196,012
May 2005195,491
June 2005198,593
July 2005201,008
August 2005205,244
September 2005206,467
October 2005208,391
November 2005209,804
December 2005208,787
January 2006205,965
February 2006201,239
March 2006201,927
April 2006201,836
May 2006206,539
June 2006208,049
July 2006209,530
August 2006211,411
September 2006216,130
October 2006220,189
November 2006223,502
December 2006223,956
January 2007225,135
February 2007225,186
March 2007225,221
April 2007226,457
May 2007226,940
June 2007231,066
July 2007239,347
August 2007243,508
September 2007244,257
October 2007239,904
November 2007238,778
December 2007237,918
January 2008236,417
February 2008239,701
March 2008233,597
April 2008232,023
May 2008226,120
June 2008227,559
July 2008228,145
August 2008227,839
September 2008224,453
October 2008216,845
November 2008209,500
December 2008206,643
January 2009203,181
February 2009201,029
March 2009198,540
April 2009197,948
May 2009197,021
June 2009200,365
July 2009204,897
August 2009209,386
September 2009213,185
October 2009214,096
November 2009214,341
December 2009213,888
January 2010221,038
February 2010223,235
March 2010226,724
April 2010222,788
May 2010225,014
June 2010223,234
July 2010228,977
August 2010233,554
September 2010236,960
October 2010232,445
November 2010226,211
December 2010222,587
January 2011220,487
February 2011223,748
March 2011226,716
April 2011224,923
May 2011221,327
June 2011221,989
July 2011229,344
August 2011234,968
September 2011233,178
October 2011226,473
November 2011225,374
December 2011227,318
January 2012234,224
February 2012230,565
March 2012227,314
April 2012224,243
May 2012229,162
June 2012231,689
July 2012236,449
August 2012234,133
September 2012240,317
October 2012239,398
November 2012241,094
December 2012231,389
January 2013229,807
February 2013229,796
March 2013237,638
April 2013242,237
May 2013245,103
June 2013241,499
July 2013239,128
August 2013241,440
September 2013243,697
October 2013246,485
November 2013243,765
December 2013246,265
January 2014245,738
February 2014243,715
March 2014245,735
April 2014246,272
May 2014254,329
June 2014251,989
July 2014254,014
August 2014255,318
September 2014261,482
October 2014266,368
November 2014267,446
December 2014269,602
January 2015270,335
February 2015265,209
March 2015261,780
April 2015260,678
May 2015266,371
June 2015269,613
July 2015274,036
August 2015279,093
September 2015284,602
October 2015285,718
November 2015286,287
December 2015279,986
January 2016284,105
February 2016289,908
March 2016306,160
April 2016300,818
May 2016299,468
June 2016292,330
July 2016303,794
August 2016305,902
September 2016304,444
October 2016302,991
November 2016300,422
December 2016304,195
January 2017307,925
February 2017311,144
March 2017312,796
April 2017309,873
May 2017310,495
June 2017309,146
July 2017309,893
August 2017317,664
September 2017323,199
October 2017323,954
November 2017314,824
December 2017314,592
January 2018321,350
February 2018326,484
March 2018329,670
April 2018328,548
May 2018329,798
June 2018327,568
July 2018326,193
August 2018325,021
September 2018329,648
October 2018328,220
November 2018331,405
December 2018326,468
January 2019323,020
February 2019321,076
March 2019324,422
April 2019325,027
May 2019323,101
June 2019317,690
July 2019319,759
August 2019324,805
September 2019325,430
October 2019325,025
November 2019321,361
December 2019321,040
January 2020320,979
February 2020319,500
March 2020326,079
April 2020332,175
May 2020332,342
June 2020333,214
July 2020334,611
August 2020340,918
September 2020346,333
October 2020341,926
November 2020346,032
December 2020349,381
January 2021352,987
February 2021351,102
March 2021352,792
April 2021355,707
May 2021352,737
June 2021355,566
July 2021353,861
August 2021363,941
September 2021360,865
October 2021369,871
November 2021372,145
December 2021378,445
January 2022379,268
February 2022391,156
March 2022395,625
April 2022401,444
May 2022404,598
June 2022407,199
July 2022416,178
August 2022414,544
September 2022414,943
October 2022414,920
November 2022415,937
December 2022410,065
January 2023403,843
February 2023397,888
March 2023397,534
April 2023403,541
May 2023401,781
June 2023404,473
July 2023407,076
August 2023412,724
September 2023419,559
October 2023415,387
November 2023413,956
December 2023403,418
January 2024403,095
February 2024396,472
March 2024405,298
April 2024407,071
May 2024419,243
June 2024416,754
July 2024410,497
August 2024415,756
September 2024418,064
October 2024423,566
November 2024411,457
December 2024403,765
January 2025405,442
February 2025407,605
March 2025410,593
April 2025404,566
May 2025402,356
June 2025404,948
July 2025411,986
August 2025413,547
September 2025420,770
October 2025420,670
November 2025425,276
December 2025419,344
January 2026413,755
February 2026407,741
March 2026408,085
April 2026403,493
May 2026407,649
June 2026405,026
July 2026409,045
Source →

People living in the area

200,898

Mid-2025 · Bath and North East Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£409,000

July 2026 · Bath and North East Somerset council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £409,045.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,885

August 2026 · Bath and North East Somerset council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8% to 50%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8% in High Littleton to 50% in Westmoreland — a gap of 42 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
High Littleton8%991,236
Clutton & Farmborough9%1161,292
Saltford9.2%2052,229
Mendip9.8%1181,201
Keynsham South10%3013,020
Chew Valley10.7%2542,380
Keynsham East10.8%2682,480
Publow & Whitchurch11.4%1441,260
Bathavon North11.6%3412,929
Timsbury12.4%1411,134
Westfield12.9%3372,611
Midsomer Norton Redfield13.1%3482,663
Midsomer Norton North13.1%3222,464
Paulton13.8%3742,714
Moorlands13.8%1891,368
Combe Down14%3912,790
Peasedown14.2%3912,754
Keynsham North14.7%4392,980
Bathavon South14.9%3252,180
Radstock14.9%3812,554
Weston15.8%3902,465
Twerton & Whiteway16.5%4612,788
Lambridge17.8%4652,608
Odd Down18.2%5412,965
Newbridge20.1%5612,787
Widcombe & Lyncombe21.3%6503,050
Southdown22.8%6572,876
Bathwick30.1%7622,535
Lansdown32.9%1,0113,069
Walcot35.9%9752,715
Oldfield Park40.3%5871,455
Kingsmead47.2%1,4042,973
Westmoreland50%1,3622,722
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Westmoreland to 7.1% in Twerton & Whiteway — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westmoreland2.1%1607,523
Bathwick2.2%1768,069
Bathavon South2.6%1425,539
Widcombe & Lyncombe2.6%2047,709
Oldfield Park2.8%1093,866
Lansdown2.8%1866,596
Chew Valley3.1%1886,069
Clutton & Farmborough3.2%1033,205
High Littleton3.4%1063,091
Newbridge3.5%2346,640
Timsbury3.8%1002,636
Keynsham East3.8%2205,770
Bathavon North3.8%2676,999
Publow & Whitchurch4%1293,193
Saltford4.1%2686,608
Lambridge4.1%2415,929
Walcot4.1%2255,506
Midsomer Norton North4.1%2405,787
Southdown4.3%3057,081
Westfield4.4%2856,543
Mendip4.4%1312,999
Combe Down4.4%2896,613
Kingsmead4.4%2886,552
Paulton4.4%2866,504
Weston4.6%2645,801
Peasedown4.6%3086,668
Odd Down4.8%3487,306
Midsomer Norton Redfield4.9%3126,407
Keynsham South5%3607,181
Radstock5.3%3236,149
Keynsham North5.3%3546,644
Moorlands6.4%2123,327
Twerton & Whiteway7.1%4886,891
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.5% to 28.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.5% in Westmoreland to 28.1% in Timsbury — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westmoreland8.5%6387,525
Twerton & Whiteway12.1%8336,893
Kingsmead12.1%7956,553
Oldfield Park13%5043,866
Walcot13.3%7325,510
Keynsham South16.1%1,1547,180
Radstock16.2%9946,148
Odd Down17.1%1,2467,302
Bathwick17.2%1,3898,070
Westfield17.9%1,1736,543
Moorlands18%5993,329
Lansdown18.1%1,1936,596
Southdown18.2%1,2857,079
Peasedown18.5%1,2356,668
Combe Down19%1,2576,612
Newbridge19.8%1,3146,639
Widcombe & Lyncombe19.9%1,5317,707
Publow & Whitchurch20.4%6513,193
Paulton20.4%1,3276,504
Weston21.5%1,2465,801
Midsomer Norton North21.8%1,2625,785
Lambridge22.3%1,3235,930
Clutton & Farmborough22.3%7173,209
Mendip22.5%6763,002
Bathavon South23.2%1,2845,540
Midsomer Norton Redfield24%1,5396,408
High Littleton24.6%7623,095
Saltford24.7%1,6316,608
Keynsham North24.7%1,6446,643
Chew Valley24.8%1,5046,071
Bathavon North25.2%1,7656,999
Keynsham East27.3%1,5785,771
Timsbury28.1%7422,637
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 33 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Match new homes to affordable housing and services

The draft Local Plan is under consultation. Western Riverside has preparatory funding, while its next-phase approvals and delivery still need separate evidence.

Proposed response: track affordable homes and supporting services together, without treating site allocations as completed homes.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

strength

Maintain Bath’s completed riverside path improvements

The first River Line stage is complete.

Residents have a route that can already be used.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Norfolk Crescent, Green Park and Bath Quays

Bath River Line

Improved paths, seating and signs make the riverside easier to use. The first stage between Norfolk Crescent and Bath Quays is complete; further park improvements are planned.

First phase completed; later work planned · evidence dated 2026-03-17

Responsible body: Bath and North East Somerset Council

What the source says: The dated update confirms resurfaced paths, wider access and new seating. It identifies further Green Park work during 2026 rather than saying the entire riverside programme is finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
A further £600,000 regional grant was awarded in January 2026; this is additional funding, not the total programme cost.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

First stage of Bath River Line improvements completed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Finish the missing links along Bath’s riverside →

Maintain Bath’s completed riverside path improvements →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bath and North East Somerset council area

Draft Local Plan and infrastructure planning

The council is consulting on where homes, jobs and infrastructure should go. Consultation is a planning stage, not permission to build or proof that services are funded.

Draft plan consultation; not an adopted plan · evidence dated 2026-10-09

Responsible body: Bath and North East Somerset Council

What the source says: The official portal gives 18 September to 30 October 2026 for the main consultation. Additional site-assessment material published on 9 October has a separate 20 November deadline. The portal links a draft infrastructure delivery plan and housing evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Draft Local Plan and infrastructure planning →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match new homes to affordable housing and services →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

6 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 2 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

A new start date for the paused Lower Bristol Road works has not been confirmed. The Green Park Road finish date remains a target.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.

Western Riverside later approvals, construction milestones and completed affordable homes have not been established by the June update. No current waiting-list or service-capacity figure is inferred.