Skip to content
Bath and North East Somerset Counts — Bath and North East Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

Bathwick · Bath and North East Somerset

Bathwick: your neighbourhood

Bathwick electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (10.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 4.4% here, compared with 12.3% across Bath and North East Somerset (7.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.5% here, compared with 13.7% across Bath and North East Somerset (4.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,389 out of 8,070.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

176 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,069

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,069 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,009 out of 7,425.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

970 out of 2,535.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

240 out of 2,535.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,602 out of 7,414.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,556 out of 7,414.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.2%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

87 out of 7,414.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

329 out of 7,425.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

762 out of 2,535.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,339 out of 7,414.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

293 out of 2,535.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Bathwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 7,414.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bathwick ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

349 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 270 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bathwick ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bathwick
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024243
October 2024273
November 2024313
December 2024213
January 2025331
February 2025144
March 2025128
April 2025186
May 2025101
June 2025334
July 2025263
August 2025215
September 2025185
October 2025298
November 2025192
December 2025312
January 2026213
February 2026364
March 2026679
April 20263513
May 20262612
June 20262210
July 2026294
August 2026166
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bathwick
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime102
shoplifting62
public order47
other theft40
vehicle crime27
burglary22
criminal damage arson17
bicycle theft8
other crime7
robbery7
drugs4
theft from the person4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bath and North East Somerset →