Skip to content
Bath and North East Somerset Counts — Bath and North East Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

Walcot · Bath and North East Somerset

Walcot: your neighbourhood

Walcot electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (16.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.4% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (14.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.3% here, compared with 19.4% across Bath and North East Somerset (6.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

732 out of 5,510.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

225 out of 5,506.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,507

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,507 out of 5,507.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,611 out of 4,802.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,173 out of 2,714.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

344 out of 2,714.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,587 out of 4,801.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,044 out of 4,801.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 4,801.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

394 out of 4,802.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

975 out of 2,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

668 out of 4,801.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

432 out of 2,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 4,801.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Walcot ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

552 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 524 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Walcot ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Walcot
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024264
October 2024498
November 2024487
December 2024765
January 2025809
February 2025598
March 2025305
April 2025329
May 20253210
June 20252416
July 20253113
August 20253715
September 2025465
October 2025388
November 20254919
December 20255225
January 20263919
February 20264542
March 20266328
April 20266130
May 20264841
June 20263522
July 20264229
August 20263414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Walcot
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime216
shoplifting76
other theft56
vehicle crime45
public order41
criminal damage arson37
burglary36
robbery14
bicycle theft13
possession of weapons6
drugs5
theft from the person4
other crime3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bath and North East Somerset →