Skip to content
Bath and North East Somerset Counts — Bath and North East Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

Lansdown · Bath and North East Somerset

Lansdown: your neighbourhood

Lansdown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 59.3% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (19.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (13.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 5.5% here, compared with 12.3% across Bath and North East Somerset (6.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,193 out of 6,596.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

186 out of 6,596.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,596

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,596 out of 6,596.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,319 out of 5,598.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,186 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

302 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,220 out of 5,607.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,179 out of 5,607.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 5,607.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

308 out of 5,598.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,011 out of 3,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,117 out of 5,607.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

431 out of 3,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Lansdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 5,607.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lansdown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

499 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 786 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lansdown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lansdown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024384
October 2024684
November 2024823
December 2024928
January 20251594
February 2025342
March 2025282
April 20257110
May 20251203
June 2025449
July 2025309
August 2025204
September 2025424
October 2025145
November 20254611
December 2025298
January 2026367
February 20266110
March 2026427
April 2026257
May 2026329
June 2026869
July 2026418
August 20264510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lansdown
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting159
violent crime137
vehicle crime44
other theft41
public order32
burglary30
criminal damage arson24
drugs11
possession of weapons6
other crime6
robbery5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bath and North East Somerset →